HOME CONTACT  
               

Saccharum spontaneum L. 

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Kahi-bon, Borota-kher (As.)

Tall, erect perennial grass; culms erect, glabrous; leaves linear-filiform, glaucous beneath, often reduced to midrib; ligule a series of rim; panicles varying in length and in colour from pale or greenish-white to purplish-grey.

Distribution : Common grass on sandy river banks.

Uses :  Roots used in dysuria and haematuria, cuts and wounds, as suppurative.

 

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam