HOME CONTACT  
                   

Saccharum officinarum L. 

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Kuhiyar (As.); Khuser (Bd.).

Tall, erect perennial grass, with solid, juicy stem; leaves rigid, linear-lanceolate, acuminate, spreading or drooping at the tip; panicles pyramidal, very large, dense, spreading silky white.

Distribution :    Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses : Roots used in dysuria and haematuria; fresh stem juice used in jaundice and preserved stem juice is used in abdominal gripes.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam