HOME CONTACT  
                   

Rungia parviflora Nees.

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : Rangi, Pendukona

Much branched procumbent annual herb; leaves elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, acute or subobtuse, glabrous or spursely hairy; flowering spikes at the end of the branches, corolla white, with blue lines.

Distribution : Common

Uses :  Whole plant used in cough and stomach disorders.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam