HOME CONTACT  
                   

Rumex maritimus L.

Family : Polygonaceae

Local name : Bon paleng

Rosette annual herb; leaves mostly radical, linear-lanceolate; flowers in panicled racemes.

Distribution : Abundant in moist places.

Uses :  Leaves used in boils, swealling of joints, eczema other skin diseases.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam