HOME CONTACT  
                   

Rubus rugosus Sm.

Family : Rosaceae

Local name : Jetuli poka

Scandent shrub, armed with hooked prickles; leaves simple, palmately 5-7 lobed, villous beneath; flowers white, in axillary clusters; fruits globose, orange coloured.

Distribution : Common

Uses :  Roots used in dysmenorrhoea; shoots used in toothache; leaves and unripe fruits used in ulceration of mouth and tongue.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam