HOME CONTACT  
                   

Rubia cordifolia L.

Family : Rubiaceae

Local name : Majathi (As.)

Perennial climbing herb with long cylindric root stock; leaves 4 in a whorl, two often larger and with longer petioles, ovate-cordate, acute; flowers minute, dark-green in terminal cymes; fruits globose, smooth, dark-purple when ripe.

Distribution :    Only found along Bhutan border.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam