HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ricinus communis L.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Era-goch (As.); Indi biphang (Bd.).

Tall glabrous shrub; stem fistular, often red-suffused; leaves alternate, peltate, palmately lobed, serrate; flowers monoecious, in terminal, subpaniculate racemes, male flowers at the top, female ones at the base; fruits achinate, capsule.

Distribution : Cultivated and also occurring wild, appears to be escape.

Uses :  Roots used in post natal care; stem used in blood dysentery and carbuncle; leaves used in inflammation of joints and sprain, rheumatic pain, ringworm and eczema; seeds used in piles and rheumatism.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam