HOME CONTACT  
                   

Rhynchotechum ellipticum (Wall. Ex Dietr) DC.

Family : Gesneriaceae

Local name : Mezenga

Shrub with young parts wooly or tomentose; leaves broadly elliptic, coriaceous, dentate; flowers rose-purple; berries globose with whitish juice.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam