HOME CONTACT  
                   

Rhynchostylish retusa (L.) Blume

Family : Orchidaceae

Local name : Kapou phul

Epiphytic herb with stout, leafy stems; leaves strap-shaped, spreading and recurved, flowers pinkish-white in long dense racemes.

Distribution : Sporadic.

Uses : Roots and leaves used in pyorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam