HOME CONTACT  
                 

Rhus semialata Merr.

Family : Anacardiaceae

Local name : Noga tenga (As)

Deciduous tree; leaves imparipinnate, leaflets 4-6 pairs, opposite; penicles terminal; flowers white; fruits sub-globose, pink when mature.

Distribution :    Common in Upper Assam area.

Uses :  Fruits used in colic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam