HOME CONTACT  
                   

Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz 

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Sarpagandha, Chando, Arak-chand (As.)

Erect glabrous undershrub; leaves whorled, elliptic-lanceolate, gradually tapering into a short petiole, glossy green; flowers white or pinkish, in terminal or axillary compact corymbose cymes; fruits small drupe, round.

Distribution :    Sporadic in open wastelands.

Uses :  Roots used in insanity, insomnia and hypertension.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam