HOME CONTACT  
                   

Rauvolfia canescens L.

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Chando (As)

Small pubescent undershrub; leaves elliptic-lanceolate.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses : Roots used in hypertension.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam