HOME CONTACT  
                   

Raphanus sativus L. 

Family : Brassicaceae

Local name : Mula (As.)

Herb; fleshy tap root underground which is edible, white or red in colour, fusiform in shape; stem in the form of disc; leaves lyrate-pinnatifid, roughly pilose; flowers white, yellow or lilac with purple vein in long bractless racemes; fruits elongate-terete.

Distribution : Commonly cultivated throughout the state as winter crop.

Uses : Leaves used in loss of appetite.
   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam