HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ranunculus aquatilis L.

Family : Rununculaceae

Local name : Kauri-thengia

Perennial submerged herb; stem hollow, horizontal; leaves palmately divided, base sheathing; flowers white; nutlets wrinkled.

Distribution : Common weed.

Uses :  Whole plant used in piles, asthma, rheumatism; leaves used in tonsillitis eczema and as anthelmintic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam