HOME CONTACT  
                   

Quisqualis indica L.

Family : Combretaceae

Local name : Malati phul (As)

Climbing shrub which grow into a large woody vine; leaves elliptic-acuminate, pubescent beneath; flowers fragrant, in terminal drooping clusters, white first and then turning red; fruit dry, ellipsoid, 5-angled.

Distribution :    Cultivated.

Uses :  Roots and seeds used as anthelmintic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam