HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pyrrosia lanceolata (L.) Farewell.

Family : Polypodiaceae

Local name : Son-chokolia (As.)

Rhizome wide creeping, stipes distantly placed, covered by stellate hairs; lamina simple, lanceolate, green and glossy above, brownish below, upper surface glabrous, lower surface densely covered by stellate hairs; sori irregularly distributed on the anterior half of lamina; sporangia orbicular, dark-brown, naked; spores greenish-yellow.

Distribution : Common, growing on tree trunks and also on the walls.

Uses :  Decoction of the plant used in sore throat and dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam