HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pyrrosia adnascens (Sw.) Ching

Family : Polypodiaceae

Local name : Son-Chokolia (As.)

Epiphytes. Rhizome wide creeping; stipes adaxially grooved, scaly at base, glabrous above; lamina dimorphic, simple, there is no clear distinction between sterile and fertile lamina, the sterile leaves are shorter than the fertile ones; margin entire, upper surface clothed with scattered adpressed stellate hairs; sori round; sporangia slender stalked; spores round.

Distribution : Abundant on tree trunks as epiphyte in open places

Uses :  Decoction of the plant used in sore throat and dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam