HOME CONTACT  
                   

Punica granatum L. 

Family : Punicaceae

Local name : Dalim (As.)

Shrub; branchlets often armed; leaves oblong or obovate; flowers solitary, usually red, sometimes yellow; fruits globose, crowded by persistent calyx, septa membranous; seeds angular with fleshy red or pink testa.

Distribution :    Throughout the state, cultivated.

Uses :  Roots used to control tape worm and in epistaxis; Root bark used in diarrhea, blood dysentery and lockjaw; leaves used in dysentery and amoebic dysentery; fruits used in dysentery, conjunctivitis and cataract.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam