HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pterocarpus santalinus L.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Latuk sandan, Ranga-sandan (As.)

Medium sized tree; leaves imparipinnate; leaflets alternate, ovate; inflorescence raceme; flowers yellow; pods thin orbicular.

Distribution : Planted.

Uses : Stem used in apoplexy and tremulousness.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam