HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pteris biaurita L.

Family : Pteridaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome erect, short, scaly at the apex; stipes glabrous except at base, lamina bipinnatifid, glabrous; pinnae upto 12 pairs; sori confluent along the margin of the sinus but not reaching the apex of the lobes; spores tetrahedral, dark-brown, not translucent.

Distribution : Sporadic, along the roadsides and slopes of hills in shady places.

Uses : Rhizomes used to treat wounds.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam