HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pteris vittata L.

Family : Pteridaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome suberect, densely covered by scales at apex; stipes ca 5-40 x 0.8 cm, stout, pale-brown, clothed with silky, pale-brown scales; lamina simple pinnate with a single, elongate, linear, terminal pinna like the lateral ones; pinnae  numerous, opposite or subopposite; sori all along the margin, except at base and apex; spores round, yellowish-green .

Distribution : Common along road cuttings and rock crevices

Uses : Decoction of plant used as tonic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam