HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pteris ensiformis Burn.f.

Family : Pteridaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome erect, short, scaly; stipes glabrous, slender, abaxially rounded, adaxially grooved. Fornds dimorphous, but sometimes some fronds partly fertile and partly sterile; sterile lamina pinnate, much shorter than fertile ones; fertile lamina bipinnate; sori, marginal, developing basipetally; spores dark-brown.

Distribution : Frequent in moist and humus rich forest floor and rock crevices

Uses :  Decoction of young fronds used in dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam