HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn.

Family : Pteridiaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome wide creeping, densely clothed with hairs; stipes hairy at the base; lamina deltoid-ovate, broadly cuneate, bipinnate or tripinnate, glabrous or sparsely hairy; sori linear, submarginal; indusia inconspicuous; sporangia slender stalked; spores tetrahedral, pale-brown.

Distribution : Not common; growing in slopes of open areas and along roadsides.

Uses :  Decoction of rhizomes drunk as herbal health tea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam