HOME CONTACT  
                   

Psidium guajava L. 

Family : Myrtaceae

Local name : Madhuri-aam, Saphuri-aam (As.)

Small tree with smooth thin bark; leaves opposite, elliptic-oblong, entire, tomentose when young; flowers white; peduncles solitary or few flowered, axillary; fruits globose, ovoid or pyriform berry.

Distribution :    Common, found under cultivation.

Uses :  Roots and bark used to control labour pain and easy child birth; leaves used in amoebic dysentery and diarrhea; fruits used in diarrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam