HOME CONTACT  
                   

Prosopis cineraria (L.) Druce,  Syn. P. spicigera L.

Family : Mimosaceae

Local name : Samidh, Samin (As.)

Moderate sized tree, more or less armed with scattered broad conical compressed prickles; leaves pinnate, opposite; leaflets 8 - 12 pairs, sessile obliquely oblong, cuspidate, rigidly coriaceous, glabrous; flowers small, yellow in slender spikes arranged in short peduncled axillary panicles; pods pendulous, torulose.

Distribution :    Often planted.

Uses : Bark used in epistaxis.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam