HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pouzolzia zeylanica (L.) Benn.

Family : Urticaceae

Local name : Borali-bokua (As)

Perennial herb, hoary pubescent hirsute or glabrous; stem slender; leaves opposite, ovate, obtuse, acute or acuminate; flowers in axillary clusters, strigose with simple or hooked hairs.

Distribution :    Common weed.

Uses :  Whole plant used to cuts and wounds.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam