HOME CONTACT  
                   

Portulacea quadrifida L.

Family : Portulacaceae

Local name : nd

A prostrate annual, with numerous slender glabrous stems rooting at the nodes; leaves opposite, sessile, flat, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, fleshy; flowers solitary, terminal, yellow.

Distribution : Common throughout the stae.

Uses :  Leaves used in lung disorder and chest pain.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam