HOME CONTACT  
                   

Portulacea oleraca L.

Family : Portulacaceae

Local name : Hanh-thengia, Ronga-khutaria (As.)

Succulent, prostrate or erect annual with green or purple stem; leaves variable, oblong-ovate, spathulate, linear with a cuneate, sessile base; flowers bright yellow, in terminal or axillary clusters; capsules ovoid.

Distribution : Common as weed in vegetable gardens  and in shady wastelands.

Uses :  Whole plants used in diabetes, spermatorrhoea, dysentery, apoplexy and ringworm.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam