HOME CONTACT  
                   

Polygonum orientale L.

Family : Polygonaceae

Local name : Bihlongoni (As.)

Tall erect branching annual herb, usually pubescent or silky villous; stem robust, grooved, branches hollow; leaves long, ovate or ovate-cordate, acuminate; inflorescence racemes, laxly panicled, cylindric, erect or drooping; flowers large; nutlets orbicular, compressed, with rounded margins and rather concave faces, black and shining when ripe.

Distribution : Common throughout the state in open and waste places.

Uses :  Roots used in headache; leaves used in skin diseases.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam