HOME CONTACT  
                   

Polygonum hydropiper L.

Family : Polygonaceae

Local name : Pothorua bihlongoni (As)

Annual herb; leaves alternate, lanceolate, entire; flowers in terminal and axillary racemes, green but on maturity pink outside, perianth abour 2mm across; fruits nutlets, trigonous.

Distribution :    Common weed of damp and law lying places.

Uses :  Whole plant used as carminative, anthelmintic and diuretic, also used as fish poison.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam