HOME CONTACT  
                   

Polygonum chinense L.

Family : Polygonaceae

Local name : Madhu-soleng, Soleng (As.)

Climber herb; ochrea obliquely divided at the base; leaves oblong-eliptic with a rounded truncate or cuneate base; flowers white or pink, in panicles.

Distribution : Sporadic in damp shady places throughout the state.

Uses : Leaves and shoots used as vermicide.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam