HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pogostemon benghalensis (B) O.Ktz.

Family : Lamiaceae

Local name : Shookloti

A large aromatic herb; young parts tomentose; leaves ovate; flowers in terminal racemes; fruits globose.

Distribution : Common.

Uses :  Shoots and leaves used in stomach pain and menstrual disorders.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam