HOME CONTACT  
                   

Plumeria acuminata Ait.

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Gulanch, Champa-phul (As.)

Small soft wooded deciduous tree; bark corky fissured; branches herbaceous; leaves oblanceolate, fleshy with an intramarginal nerve; flowers white, fragrant, yellow in centre, in terminal peduncled cymes; fruits folicle; seeds winged.

Distribution : Common, grown in gardens and near temples.

Uses :  Roots used in blood dysentery; leaves to kill lice and as vermicide.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam