HOME CONTACT  
                   

Plumbago zeylanica L.

Family : Plumbaginaceae

Local name : Agyachit (As.)

Rambling perennial herb; stem striate, glabrous; leaves shortly petioled, alternate, ovate, acute, entire, thin, glabrous, often glaucous beneath, suddenly narrowed at the base; flowers in long spike like racemes, white, lobes apiculate.

Distribution : Wild, not common, grown by local medicinemen.

Uses :  Roots used in epistaxis, spermatorrhoea and liver disorder.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam