HOME CONTACT  
                   

Plumbago indica L.

Family : Plumbaginaceae

Local name : Ronga-agyachit (As.)

Rambling perennial herb; stem glabrous; leaves shortly petioled, alternate, elliptic-ovate, acute, entire; flowers reddish, in long spike like racemes.

Distribution : Wild, not common, occasionally grown by local medicinemen.

Uses : Roots used in leucoderma.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam