HOME CONTACT  
                   

Plantago erosa Wall.

Family : Plantaginaceae

Local name : Pani-singia (As)

Perennial herb with radical leaves; leaves ovate-oblong, obtuse, entire or sinuate toothed, subcoriaceous; flowers in spikes; seeds angled, blackish, rugose.

Distribution :    Common along roadside and in open places.

Uses :  Leaves used in cuts wounds as haemostatic; seeds used as diaphoretic and diuretic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam