HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link.

Family : Hemionitidaceae

Local name : Rupali dhekia (As.)

Rhizome short, erect to ascending, clothed with scales; stipes tufted, scaly at base, black; lamina oblong-triangular, bipinnate, pinnae in the lower half of the lamina more or less equal; gradually shortened towards apex, lower surface covered with white waxy powdery substance; sori continuous throughout the lower surface; spores tetrahedral.

Distribution : Sporadic in open dry  places along road cuttings; usually terrestrial, rarely lithophyte

Uses : Plant used in could, cough and fever.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam