HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pistia stratiotes L.

Family : Araceae

Local name : Bar-puni (As.)

Aquatic, floating, stemless, stoloniferous herb; leaves sessile, ovate-cuneate, together forming an erect cup; spathe small, shortly stalked.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the district.

Uses :  Whole plant used in spermatorrhoea, jaundice and syphilis.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam