HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pistacia chinensis Bl.

Family : Anacardiaceae

Local name : Kekora-singhia (As.)

Moderate sized deciduous tree with rough grey bark; leaves pinnately compound; leaflets stalked, lanceolate, caudate-acuminate, coriaceous, entire; flowers pedicelled in lateral panicles; fruits drupe.

Distribution :    Sporadic.

Uses :  Fruits used in asthma and bronchial trouble.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam