HOME CONTACT  
                   

Piper thomsonii (DC.) Hook. f. 

Family : Piperaceae

Local name : Aoni pan (As.)

Shrub with  scandent branches; leaves with 5-nerved arising from the base, ovate; fruiting spikes subglobose, red when ripe.

Distribution : Occasionally found as forest undergrowth.

Uses :  Leaves used in spermatorrhoea and leucorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam