HOME CONTACT  
                   

Piper nigrum L. 

Family : Piperaceae

Local name : Jaluk, Jhaluk (As.)

Climber, rooting at nodes; leaves petioled, chartaceous, elliptic, ovate-oblong, base slightly oblique; fruits berries, globose in loose spikes.

Distribution :    Occasionally cultivated.

Uses :  Skalk used in liver disorders; fruits used in cough and cold, dysmenorrhoea, influenza and in flatulence.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam