HOME CONTACT  
                   

Piper longum L. 

Family : Piperaceae

Local name : Pipoli (As.)

Slender, aromatic, trailing or climbing herb; leaves ovate-cordate, basal lobes equal, lower leaves long petioled, upper sessile; spike cylindrical, pedunculate.

Distribution : Common throughout the district, often grown.

Uses :  Bark used in diarrhea; fruits used in indigestion, dyspepsia, spleen enlargement, piles, diarrhea, bronchitis, acidity, cough and as carminative.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam