HOME CONTACT  
                   

Piper betle L. 

Family : Piperaceae

Local name : Pan (As.); Phathwi (Bd.).

Stout climber with adventitious roots; leaves broadly ovate, cordate, often unequal at base, coriaceous, glabrous, petioles rather long; flowers minute, spiked; fruits small, in dense cylindric spikes.

Distribution : Commonly cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :  Petiole used in constipation; leaves used in menorrhagia and sexual debility.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam