HOME CONTACT  
                   

Physalis minima L. 

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Kopalphuta (As.)

Herbaceous, pubescent annual; leaves alternate, entire, sinuate, pubescent; flowers axillary, solitary, yellow; fruits globose, berry.

Distribution :    Common weed in vegetable gardens.

Uses : Leaves used in hemicarnia.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam