HOME CONTACT  
                   

Phyllanthus fraternus Webst., Syn. P. niruri auct.

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Bhui-amlokhi, Bon-amlokhi (As.)

Small erect annual herb; leaves alternate, small, almost sessile; flowers monoecious, minute, pale yellow, very short pedicelled or subsessile; fruits drupe, pale green.

Distribution :    Common in shady places.

Uses :  Roots and shoots used in jaundice and intermitten fever; shoots used dysentery.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam