HOME CONTACT  
                   

Phylanthus acidus (L.) Skeels

Family : Euphorbiaceae

Local name : Poramlokhi, Holpholi (As)

A medium size tree with ovate-lanceolate leaves arranged on both sides of a twig, giving the appearance of pinnate form; flowers minute, reddish, in dense cymes; fruits yellowish-green.

Distribution :    Occasionally seen under cultivation.

Uses : 

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam