HOME CONTACT  
                   

Phragmitis karka (Retz.) Trin. ex Steud.

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Khagori-bon, Nol-khagori (As.)

Tall perennial grass with stolons; leaves very long, lanceolate, inflorescence large compound panicles.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in eye diseases, dysuria and haematuria.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam