HOME CONTACT  
                   

Phlogocanthus thyrsiformis (Hard) Mabb.

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : Ram-bahak (As)

Ashrub; stem quadrangular; leaves oblanceolate-oblong to elliptic, glabrous, glossy; flowers brick-red, in whorls forming spikes.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state, often grown.

Uses :  Leaves used in asthma and dysentery; leaves and flowers used as vermifuge.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam