HOME CONTACT  
                   

Phlogacanthus tubiflorus Nees 

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : Ronga-bahak (As.)

Shrub; leaves elliptic or ovate or lanceolate, pubescent, subcoriaceous, acuminate; flowers red, in lax or dense spikes; fruits capsules.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the district.

Uses :  Bark and leaves used in asthma; flowers used in rheumatism, cold and cough.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam