HOME CONTACT  
                   

Persea bombycina (King ex Hook. f.) Kost., Syn. Machilus bombycina King ex Hook. f.

Family : Lauraceae

Local name : Sum-goch (As.)

Tree with grey warty bark; leaves lanceolate, very variable, coriaceous, pubescent below; flowers small, in axillary panicles; fruits globose berry.

Distribution :    Occurring only under cultivation.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam